Mirant NY, Inc. v Town of Stony Point Assessor
[…] [*79]

Specifically, the Petitioners urge this Court to further reduce the true value of Lovett in 2000 by an additional $29,241,730, in 2001 by an additional $29,583,750, in 2002 by an additional $29,928,710 and in 2003 by an additional $30,288,370 [FN327].

Totally Lacking In Merit

Stated, simply, the Petitioners' position is totally lacking in merit and their request for still further reductions of Lovett's full market value for the tax years 2000-2003 is denied.

RPTL § 102(12)(f)

RPTL § 102(12)(f) states that real property shall include "power generating apparatus" and "equipment for the distribution of...power" but shall not include "moveable machinery or equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of which machinery is essential, owned by a corporation taxable under article nine-a of the tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not essential for the support of the building, structure . . .and removable without material injury thereto".