People ex rel. Fernandez-Morales v Barron
[…] The fact that his sentence was enhanced, he further argues, is the legal basis upon which he is entitled to the relief he seeks. The People oppose petitioner's application on the grounds that petitioner is not in the custody of the State Of New York; petitioner's claims are not, as a matter of law, cognizable grounds for a petition for a writ of habeas corpus; and even if petitioner's claims were remediable by this Court, he would not be entitled to immediate release. Sections 7002(a) and 7003(a) of the CPLR address the instant matter and read, in relevant part, as follows: Section 7002(a) "A person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state, ... , may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance." (Emphasis added).Section 7003(a) "If it appears from the petition or the documents annexed thereto that the person is not illegally detained or that a court or judge of the United States has exclusive jurisdiction to order him released, the petition shall be denied."