Neuschotz v Newsday Inc.
[…] Her affidavit provides no explanation of the relevance of the annexed exhibits. The accompanying memorandum of law do not satisfy this fundamental deficiency. Rather it simply provides the legal arguments to support the defenses raised unsupported by any allegations of fact. Although the affidavit is the evidentiary backbone of almost every motion, it is not indispensable. When a motion is based on a point of law requiring no poof, no affidavit is needed [McKinney's Practice Commentaries to CPLR Rule 2214 by David Siegel].

Civil Rights Law § 74 provides in pertinent part as follows: Privileges in action for libel. A civil action cannot be maintained against any person, firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding, legislative proceeding or other official proceeding, or for any heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the statement published. This section does not apply to a libel contained in any other matter added by any person concerned in the publication; or in the report of anything said or done at the time and place of such a proceeding which was not a part thereof.

Daily News contends that all of the complained of statements in its article are fair and accurate reports of the Special Commissioner's official investigation proceeding, annexed as the third exhibit, and are therefore absolutely privileged under Civil Rights Law § 74.