Matter of L.M.
[…] Thus, the neglect petition must be proven by a preponderance of the non-hearsay evidence, and the violation petition must be proven by clear and convincing non-hearsay evidence.

NEGLECT PETITION

As to the neglect petition, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence, including the mother's own admission, that the mother used corporal punishment on more than one of her children and that it was excessive corporal punishment. As stated in In re Peter G., (6 AD3d 201), Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i), a finding of neglect requires proof that the child's "physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired" as a result of the parent's failure "to exercise a minimum degree of care."