Matter of L.M.
[…] As stated in In re Peter G., (6 AD3d 201), Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i), a finding of neglect requires proof that the child's "physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired" as a result of the parent's failure "to exercise a minimum degree of care." Parents are entitled to use reasonable corporal punishment to maintain discipline (see Matter of Anthony C., 201 AD2d 342, 607 NYS2d 324 [1994]); they are guilty of neglect if they use "excessive corporal punishment" (Family Ct Act § 1012 [f] [*4][I] [B]; see Penal Law § 35.10 [1] [a parent may use "physical force . . . when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of (the child)"]).

Ample case law establishes that punishing children by hitting them with a belt is "excessive corporal punishment" and must not be tolerated.