Warmus v Heit
[…] However, if any of the pleadings contain "substantive information or details relating to [defendant's] representation of [plaintiff] or to [plaintiff's] criminal case or post-conviction strategies or information," then such items should be sealed to the public.Analysis

Assignment of Counsel

Plaintiff, having been granted "poor person" status pursuant to an order by the Court (Gangel-Jacob, J.), dated May 3, 2006, may be eligible to receive free counsel to pursue a private matter.[FN7] CPLR §1102 [a], entitled "Privileges of poor person," provides that the "court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney." Thus, while caselaw holds that private litigants have no absolute right to assigned counsel, courts have discretion to provide uncompensated representation for indigent civil litigants in a "proper case" (Matter of Smiley, 36 NY2d 433, 369 NYS2d 87 [1975], citing CPLR 1102[a]).