People v Doe
[…] The defendant now moves, prior to the imposition of sentence, to have the Court impose a sentence of conditional discharge, rather than the term of probation which was agreed to at the time of plea. The defendant, 17 years old at the time of the events underlying the conviction, is about to matriculate at an out-of-state university, and contends that the strictures of probation are unnecessary, and would be unduly burdensome.*

Subsequent to the charges being brought against this defendant, by District Court information, the district attorney's office requested an adjournment pursuant to CPL §170.20(2). That provision states:

At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of [a local criminal court] accusatory instrument [containing a charge of a misdemeanor], the

district attorney may apply for an adjournment of the

*All records with respect to this matter are sealed, pursuant to CPL §720.15(2), as involving a mandatory youthful offender. This opinion has been redacted and modified for publication purposes, so as to maintain confidentiality.

proceedings in the local criminal court upon the ground that he intends to present the misdemeanor charge in question to a grand jury, with a view to prosecuting it by indictment in a superior court. In such case, the local criminal court must adjourn the proceedings . . . . [*2]

This provision is meant to, inter alia, prevent a defendant from pleading to a lower charge, and thus obtaining the protection of constitutional and statutory double jeopardy, when the People believe that more serious charges may be warranted.