People v Reyes-Acevedo
[…] In language dispositive for defendant Reyes-Acevedo's application, DLRA-2 provides for relief only where the individual "is more than twelve months from being an eligible inmate as that term is defined in subdivision 2 of Section 851 of the Correction Law." Correction Law §851(2) defines "eligible inmate" as "a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years . . . ."