People v Wilson
[…] Defendant received his Kings County prison sentence concurrent with his two to four-years sentence for his Oneida County conviction for violation of PL § 170.10. Defendant is mistaken in alleging that the sentences are consecutive.

A hearing on defendant's motion, pursuant to CPL § 440.30 (4) (a), is denied. As there is no legal basis to resentence defendant, there is sufficient information presented for this Court to have determined this decision and order upon the papers submitted. CPL § 440.30 (4) (a) states: 4. Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without

conducting a hearing if: (a) The moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis

for the motion . . .