Matter of United Church Residences of Fredonia NY Inc. v Newell
[…] The issue in this case is whether the property of the Petitioner qualifies for the exemption from real property taxes provided by statute for property owned by a corporation or organization and used exclusively for "charitable" purposes. The United Church Residences of Fredonia New [*2]York, Inc. d/b/a Concord Estates is a not-for-profit corporation in Ohio and registered as an authorized foreign not-for-profit corporation in New York State.

The Petitioner applied for the exemption under Section 420-a of the Real Property Tax Law. The Respondents have suggested the only appropriate application for real property exemption is pursuant to Section 422 of the Real Property Tax Law. Section 422 applies to property "owned by a not-for-profit corporation organized pursuant to the not-for-profit corporation law and the provisions of article two of the private housing finance law". The record before the Court does not establish United Church Residences of Fredonia, New York, Inc. was organized pursuant to the private housing finance law of New York State. If it were, this property would automatically qualify for an exemption of taxes paid to the municipalities.