Matter of United Church Residences of Fredonia NY Inc. v Newell
[…] The amount paid by the individual resident, which averages $200.00 per month, is below market value. Residents also receive a credit against their payments for certain medical expenses and their electric bill. The residents are all re-certified annually to meet HUD income requirements.

The Village argues the Form 990 tax return of the corporation for 2003 shows a profit of $1,000.00 if one were to disregard the depreciation expense. Although not dispositive, Section 420-a Subd. 2 comments on depreciation charges for purposes of tax exemptions for certain properties. It states, the property will be "exempt from taxation only so long as it or a portion thereof, as the case may be, is devoted to such exempt purposes and so long as any money paid for such use does not exceed the amount of the carrying, maintenance and depreciation charges of the property or portion thereof". The income from rentals, including the money received from HUD, does not exceed the amount of the carrying, maintenance and depreciation charges. The income is substantially less than those combined charges. (990 form attached to application forming part of Exhibit A.)