Matter of A.C.
[…] She is fully aware of her finances and assets and it is her choice to decide [*4]whom she wants to give her money to and in what quantity.

The only testimony with respect to alleged functional limitations or incapacity was provided by her daughter who admittedly has been residing in Florida since November of 2004 and only visits from time to time. The medical testimony contradicts the allegations of incapacity made by the petitioner.

Mental Hygiene Law §81.02 states, with respect to the appointment of a guardian, "In deciding whether the appointment is necessary, the court shall consider...the sufficiency and reliability of available resources, as defined in subdivision (e) of section 81.03 of this article..." Mental Hygiene Law §81.03(e) defines "available resources" as: "...powers of attorney, health care proxies..."

The person executed a health care proxy on February 18, 2005 naming her grandniece L.W. and her nephew, F. P. A., as her agents.