Matter of A.C.
[…] In re Isadora R., 5 AD3d 494 (2nd Dept. 2004). Absent any evidence at the hearing that would justify invalidating the health care proxy that is currently in place, this court finds that the person has effectuated a plan for her medical and personal needs that would obviate the appointment of a guardian over her person. Moreover, the person has the ability to execute a power of attorney, if she so chooses, and select an attorney-in-fact, to assist her with her financial needs.

Mental Hygiene Law section 81.09(f) states, "When a judgment denies or dismisses a petition, the court may award a reasonable allowance to a court evaluator, including the mental hygiene legal service, payable by the petitioner or by the person alleged to be incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may deem just." See also, Matter of Petty, 256 AD2d 281 (1st Dept. 1998); Matter of Geer, 234 AD2d 939 (4th Dept. 1996). This court finds that the fees of the court evaluator should be borne by the petitioner, B.C.