People v Simmey R.
[…] Given that the acts allegedly committed by Defendants do not constitute a criminal offense against their mother, Defendants have not violated the limited orders of protection issued under the prior dockets. Accordingly, the charges of Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree are dismissed as against both Defendants.

Responsibility of a Parent Towards a Minor Child

Parents are responsible for the shelter and financial support of their minor children. Under NY Fam. Ct. Act § 413, "the parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court may determine."[FN3] This includes the obligation to provide shelter for the minor, even when the minor disobeys the parent or engages in delinquent behavior. Roe, 29 NY2d at 193.

Ms. P, as Defendants' mother, is legally responsible for providing a home for Defendants.