H.H. v S.H.
[…] DRL §236B(3) provides that a separation agreement must be in writing, must be subscribed by the parties, and must be acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded. It is uncontroverted that the document subscribed by the parties on November 16, 2005 does not contain an acknowledgment. The Real Property Law sets forth the essential elements for a proper acknowledgment for a deed to be recorded. Primary among those is the requirement that the person taking the acknowledgment must attach a certificate of acknowledgment. Real Property Law §306 sets forth the required contents of that certificate which must include: "All the matters required to be done, known, or proved on the taking of such acknowledgment or proof; together with the name and substance of the testimony of each witness examined before him."

The document proffered by the defendant and executed by the parties on November 16, 2005 does not contain the requisite acknowledgment. The Court of Appeals has unequivocally stated that "an unacknowledged agreement is invalid and unenforceable in a matrimonial action." (Matisoff v.