H.H. v S.H.
[…] In response to this motion, the defendant avers, inter alia, that the plaintiff advised her in the Fall of 2005 that he would be giving up his apartment in January, 2006 to move in with his partner "with whom he had had a homosexual relationship since January, 2005." I find that the defendant has established that there are triable issues of fact regarding the issue of whether she constructively abandoned the plaintiff. Therefore, it is ordered that the plaintiff's application for a judgment of divorce based on the grounds set forth in DRL §170(2) is denied.

DRL §170(6) provides grounds for a divorce if: "The husband and wife have lived separate and apart pursuant to a written agreement of separation, subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, for a period of one or more years after the execution of such agreement and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions of such agreement. Such agreement shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county wherein either party resides."