People v Mills
[…] While this Court concedes that DRLA II is not a model of clarity, the Court is of the opinion that the Bautista case is factually distinguishable from the instant case and that the holding therein is not controlling here. First of all, in Bautista the defendant had not reached his parole eligibility date and by virtue thereof, the court in Bautista ignored the first criterion of the definition of an eligible inmate as set forth in Section 851(2) of the Corrections Law, i.e., eligible inmate means, "a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole." As the defendant in Bautista was not eligible for parole at the time of the re-sentence application, the court went directly to the second alternative criterion, i.e., "or will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years" and concluded, therefore, by reading