People v Gonzalez
[…] People v Gonzalez
Annotate this CaseDecided on July 31, 2006
Supreme Court, Queens County
The People of the State of New York
against
Juan Gonzalez, Defendant
N11507/00
Stephen A. Knopf, J.
The Defendant, Juan Gonzalez, seeks an order from the courts to set aside his sentence pursuant to CPL §440.20 upon the ground that the defendant was not sentenced according to his pre-negotiated plea.
CPL §440.20 (1) states in pertinent part:
"At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law."
On January 22, 2002 the defendant plead guilty to criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree before retired Justice Seymour Rotker. In return for the defendant's plea of guilty the Court promised the defendant a sentence of 4 ½ to 9 years incarceration as a predicate felon.