District Attorney v Efargan
[…] Pointing to the fact that defendants' sales totaled over 23 million dollars, yet only $470,000.00 was discovered in their bank accounts, the DA argues that all of the foregoing must lead to the inevitable conclusion that defendants are secreting their assets.

CPLR §1312(4) provides as follows: Upon motion of any party against whom a provisional remedy granted pursuant to this article is in effect, the court may issue an order modifying or vacating such provisional remedy if necessary to permit the moving party to obtain funds for the payment of reasonable living expenses, other costs or expenses related to the maintenance, operation, or preservation of property which is the subject of any such provisional remedy or reasonable and bona fide attorneys' fees and expenses for the representation of the defendant in the forfeiture proceeding or in a related criminal matter relating thereto, payment for which is not otherwise available from assets of the defendant which are not subject to such provisional remedy. Any such motion shall be supported by an affidavit establishing the unavailability of other assets of the moving party which are not the subject of such provisional remedy for payment of such expenses or fees.

In its 11/2/05 Order, this Court, citing to Morgenthau v.