People v Williams
[…] believe the subject of an arrest warrant is present. However, if the premises are the dwelling of a third person, a search warrant must be obtained (Id.). Here, the officers testified that they had information that Ms. Kirkendall, the subject of the warrant, lived in the apartment and that fact has not been challenged by defendant. Thus, a search warrant was not mandated. [*2]

Further, the officers observed Ms. Kirkendall in the apartment and thus, clearly had a reasonable belief that she was present (see CPL 120.80 [4]). However, CPL 120.80 (4) goes on to require that the officer "give, or make reasonable effort to give, notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant" of the apartment unless exigent circumstances are present. Here, there was no testimony that the officers did anything but "motion" for Ms. Kirkendall to open the door. That action does not appear to comply with CPL 120.80 (4).