Sharma v Sharma
[…] In further support of Plaintiff's contention that Defendant is and has been a resident of New York, investment account statements and medical school invoices were submitted into evidence that were addressed to Defendant at the home of Defendant's father in (Rockland County) New York.

The husband voted in the general elections of 2000 and 2004 in New York State. In his October 4, 2004 application requesting an absentee ballot for the November 2004 general election he represented that New York State was his state of residence.

Sections 230 subdivisions (1), (2) and (5) of the Domestic Relations Law provide that an action for divorce may be maintained when:

"1. The parties were married in the state and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or

2. The parties have resided in this state as husband and wife and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or

5. Either party has been a resident of the state for a continuous period of at least two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action." [*3]

The literal definition of "residence", requires only bodily presence as an inhabitant of a place (Black's Law Dictionary).