Matter of Coastal Communication Serv. Inc. v New York City Dept. of Info. Tech. & Telecom.
[…] Contrary to petitioners' implied assertion (see Affirmation of David Jacoby, Esq., dated January 6, 2006 [Jacoby Affirmation], ¶ 13), DoITT is not solely charged with merely issuing franchises to maximize revenues, without regard to the impact that such franchises may have on the community. Section 23-403 (3) (b) of Local Law 68 grants DoITT authority to promulgate rules relating to, among other things, standards governing the location of public pay telephones to ensure that such telephones will not unreasonably interfere with the public's use of the street and the abutting property.

Section 23-403 (3) (b) also grants the agency responsibility for implementing "standards and procedures governing the installation, removal, operation, cleaning and maintenance of public pay telephones . . . ." Thus, the promulgation of Section 6-06 (c) is consistent with the relevant local law.