Novastar Mtge., Inc. v LaForge
[…] In fact, the affidavits of service provided to the Court state that service of a notice to quit premises and referee's deed upon each of the above named defendants was actually accomplished by so-called "affix and mail" service, after several unsuccessful attempts to make personal delivery to defendants personally at the dwelling. Accordingly, it is not the case that the referee's deed was "produced" to any of the defendants, in the sense of having been "exhibited" to them (Colony Mortgage Bankers v Mercado, 192 Misc 2d 704 [2002]).

Section 221 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law contains no requirement that the deed be personally shown to the person sought to be removed from the premises. The statute states only, "Where a judgment affecting the title to, or the possession, enjoyment or use of, real property allots to any person a distinct parcel of real property, or contains a direction for the sale of real property, or confirms such an allotment or sale, it also may direct the delivery of the possession of the property to the person entitled thereto. If a party . . . who is bound by the [*2]judgment, withholds possession from the person thus declared to be entitled thereto, the court, be order, in its discretion, besides punishing the disobedience as a contempt, may require the sheriff to put that person into possession." (RPAPL § 221.)

Case law indicates however that prior production of the deed is a prerequisite (e.g., Lincoln Savings Bank v Warren, 156 AD2d 510 [2d Dept 1989]).