Estate of Maiola v Velazco
[…] Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 states: No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to 1. Any person, actually or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years; 2. Any visibly intoxicated person; 3. Any habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized to dispense any alcoholic beverages.

Additionally, General Obligations Law § 11-101 states in pertinent part that: 1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of [*4]the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages. 2. In case of the death of either party, the action or right of action given by this section shall survive to or against his or her executor or administrator, and the amount so recovered by either a husband, wife or child shall be his or her sole and separate property. 3. Such action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction.

In analyzing the pertinent law, the Court is guided by the principles articulated in Romano v Stanley, 90 NY2d 444 (1997).