Estate of Maiola v Velazco
[…] The moving party must affirmatively demonstrate the merits of its claim or defense, and cannot obtain summary judgment merely by "pointing to gaps in its opponent's proof." Kajfasz v Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 288 AD2d 902, 902 (4th Dept. 2001); Dodge v City of Hornell Industrial Development Agency, 286 AD2d 902, 903 (4th Dept. 2001); Frank v Price Chopper Operating Co., Inc., 275 AD2d 940 (4th Dept. 2000).

Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 states: No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to 1. Any person, actually or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years; 2. Any visibly intoxicated person; 3. Any habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized to dispense any alcoholic beverages.