Matter of Coward v Bright
[…] Discussion

Petitioners argue that they are entitled to a preliminary injunction, because a quorum was not present at the Meeting, and because respondents failed to comply with the notice provisions of the by-laws. In opposition, respondents argue that the petition should be dismissed because it does not comply with section 619 Business Corporation Law, that the election complied with the Corporation's by-laws, and that petitioners fail to [*4]satisfy the standard for a preliminary injunction.

Business Corporation Law § 619

BCL § 619 provides that, "[u]pon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election ... , the supreme court ... shall forthwith hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require."

Here, the petition is based upon BCL § 619. Petition, ¶ 1. The petition claims that Coward was aggrieved by virtue of the improper election, and by respondents' attempt to assume control over, and exclude Coward from the operations of, the Corporation.