Fiero v Barclay Water Mgt., Inc.
[…] Riccio, 180 AD2d 734 [2nd Dept. 1992]). Once a showing has been made, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to produce evidentiary proof, in admissible form, sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action (Romano v. St. Vincent's Medical Center of Richmond, 178 AD2d 467 [2nd Dept. 1991]).

For the reasons set forth below, the court need not address the applicability of collateral estoppel to the findings of the DMV administrative judge. Vehicle and Traffic Law §1211 (a) states: "The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic."