Caldwell v American Package Co., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs' second cause of action is dismissed and that part of APC's motion for use and occupancy is granted to the extent that it may collect rent from plaintiffs pursuant to the lease terms, prospectively from the date of this decision, pending the resolution of this matter.

With respect to plaintiffs' claims stemming from the alleged noxious activities of their downstairs neighbor, APC argues that these claims must be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 1003 for failure to join the lessees/occupants of the alleged problem space. CPLR 1001 requires joinder of "persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment," and failure to join such necessary parties is grounds for dismissal without prejudice under CPLR 1003. Here, APC has not shown that complete relief may not be accorded the parties in the absence of the downstairs occupants as parties, or that a judgment in this action would necessarily