People v Pressley
[…] Assuming that defendant's CPL §190.50 motion was properly filed with this Court sometime after August 30, 2005, but prior to defendant's arraignment on September 21, 2005, the court notes that such motion would be without legal effect. CPL §210. 20 entitled "Motion to dismiss or reduce indictment" provides in pertinent part: "After arraignment upon indictment, the Superior Court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that: (c) the Grand Jury proceedings was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35." (emphasis added) CPL§210.35 reads; " A grand jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when: 4. The defendant is not accorded an opportunity to appear and testify before the grand jury in accordance with the provisions of section 190.50."

Thus it is clear that defendant's purported C.P.L.§190.50 motion was without legal effect, as any motion to dismiss must be made "after arraignment upon an indictment" and not before the arraignment.