Giarletta v Martinez
[…] Mere conclusory statements, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations are insufficient to defeat the motion (Rodriguez v New York City Housing Authority, 87NY2d87; Ayotte v Gervasio, 81NY2d1062). The requirement that evidence in opposition to a summary judgment motion must be in competent and admissible form protects the meritorious motion from "frivolous defenses" (Sprung v Jaffe, 3NY2d539; Fender v Prescott, 101AD2d418).

In the instant case, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1129(a) provides:

"(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."

This statute imposes a duty upon drivers to maintain a safe distance from the car ahead of them and the failure to do so, without adequate explanation or some defense of sudden or unavoidable