People v Curtis
[…] It is true that "Intent to harass, annoy or alarm required for conviction of harassment may be inferred from surrounding circumstances." People v. Dorns, (1976) 88 Misc 2d 1064,1065, 390 N.Y.S.2d 546, 547. Nevertheless, in order to convict the defendant of Harassment in the Second Degree, as defined by P.L. 240.26(1) the people must prove by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, in accordance with C.P.L. 70.20, every lement of the charge. In this case the element in dispute is the intent of the defendant. P.L. Section 70.10 states that " Legally sufficient evidence' means competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof ...."