People v Lino
[…] In a supplemental motion, dated March 6, 2006, defense counsel claims that the defendant "appears to be delusional", and that the defendant's letters to the complainant in this case are "disorganized and obsessive" and "display a preoccupation with religious matters" which "can be a symptom of a mental health disorder" (Supplemental motion p. 11). The People, in an Answering Affirmation dated January 6, 2006, take no position with respect to the motion.

Criminal Procedure Law §730.30(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a court in which a criminal action is pending "must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person". The term "incapacitated person" [*2]is defined in CPL §730.10(1) as "a defendant who, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense". However, ordering a competency examination pursuant to CPL §730.30(1) "lies