People v Lino
[…] The People, in an Answering Affirmation dated January 6, 2006, take no position with respect to the motion.

Criminal Procedure Law §730.30(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a court in which a criminal action is pending "must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person". The term "incapacitated person" [*2]is defined in CPL §730.10(1) as "a defendant who, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense". However, ordering a competency examination pursuant to CPL §730.30(1) "lies within the sound discretion of the trial court" (People v Morgan, 87 NY2d 878, 879 (1995).