Scicchitano v Algazi
[…] The police reports and the autopsy reports conclude that Frank Scicchitano committed suicide. Dr. Taff's affidavit indicate that he agrees with the conclusions of the Medical Examiner (see Def's Aff., Exhibit V). Additionally, the records of Dr. Gerstein indicate that at some point in time in the past, Frank Scicchitano had scratched the back of his hand with a knife and that Frank Scicchitano admitted that he was testing how he would take physical pain (see Def's Aff., Exhibit Q).

Previously, Justice Dunne stated that Public Health Law § 4103(3) provides that "a properly certified death certificate is prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated'" (Stein v Lebowitz-Pine View Hotel, Inc., 111 AD2d 572 quoting Anderson v Commercial Travelers Mut. Acc. Ass'n., 73 AD2d 769). A death certificate, as supported by a medical examiner's report, is properly accepted as proof of causation (CPLR 4520).