A Khodadadi Radiology P.C. v NYCTA
[…] Defendant submits no document indicating opposition to plaintiff's motion. Rather, defendant cross-moves for summary judgment.

Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment

Defendant asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment on the basis that the assignor was injured while a passenger in a bus and was the owner of an insured vehicle at the time of the accident. Defendant relies on Insurance Law §5103 for this proposition. Although defendant does not provide the Court with the subsection on which it relies, the Court surmises that defendant is relying on §5103 (a)(1) which states: In the case of occupants of a bus other than operators, owners, and employees of the owner or operator of the bus, the coverage for first party benefits shall be afforded under the policy or policies, if any, providing first party benefits to the injured person and members of his household for loss arising out of the use or operation of any motor vehicle of such household. In the event there is no such policy, first party benefits shall be provided by the insurer of such bus.

Insurance Law §5103(a)(1).

Defendant takes the position that this defense impacts insurance coverage for the submitted claim and, therefore, it need not deny the claim within thirty (30) days after receipt.