Sprewell v NYP Holdings, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute that he is a "public figure" and that in order to recover he must therefore demonstrate actual malice under the standard set forth in New York Times Co. v Sullivan (376 US 254 [1964].) (P.'s Memo. In Opp. To Summary Judgment Motion at 1-2, 16.) Rather, he contends that because defendants' claim of belief in the truth of the published statements "refers entirely to belief of information from confidential sources," defendants' invocation of the confidential source privilege under the Shield Law precludes summary judgment as a matter of law. (Id. at 2.)

Section 79-h (b) of the Shield Law provides, in pertinent part, that "no professional journalist * * * shall be adjudged in contempt by any court in connection with any civil or criminal proceeding * * * for refusing or failing to disclose any news obtained or received in confidence or the identity of the source of any such news coming into such person's possession in the course of gathering or obtaining news for publication * * *." This privilege also applies to employers or supervisors of the journalist. (Civil Rights Law § 79-h [f].)