Grant v Goord
[…] 400022/06

William A. Wetzel, J.

Petitioner brings this mandamus proceeding pursuant to CPLR Article 78 seeking an order compelling respondent to enroll him in a drug treatment program, CASAT. Petitioner asserts that enrollment was ordered by the sentencing Judge in the Supreme Court, New York County.

Respondent argues that the court has no authority to mandate enrollment in the program and that petitioner may only enter the program, if approved by the respondent pursuant to its regulations.

This court reads Penal Law § 60.04(6) to grant to the sentencing court the authority to "issue an order directing that the Department of Correctional Services enroll the defendant in the Comprehensive Alcohol and Substance Abuse Treatment Program." This language must be given its plain meaning and to accept the interpretation of the respondent would completely eviscerate the delegation of authority granted by the legislature.