Doe v Doe
[…] Respondent's attorney is mistaken. The implication of the objection is that $50 per week is the presumptively correct amount of child support as determined by the routine application of the child support formula i.e., 29% for three children multiplied by the respondent father's adjusted gross income of $15,519 as found by the court in this case. However, the decision when closely read does not indicate that the presumptively correct amount of child support pursuant to the formula (Family Court Act, § 413[1][b][3]) was $50 per week. Instead, to set the $50 per week child support amount the Support Magistrate cited on section 413(1)(k) of the Family Court Act the section which indicates "[w]hen a party has defaulted and/or the court is presented with insufficient evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order child support based upon the needs or standard of living of the child, whichever is greater." In fact, the presumptively correct amount of basic child support in this case pursuant to the formula, applied to the adjusted gross income found by the Support Magistrate, would have resulted in a basic child support amount of $86.55 per week for 3 children not $50 per week.