Doe v Doe
[…] Of course, the same intentional conduct principle applies and this court concludes that Mr. Doe's financial difficulties are the result of his intentional conduct, and no further reduction in the child support as awarded which is less than the formula amount should be granted.

Petitioner also did not cite any authority for his apparent proposal that the costs to his employer of his apartment, car and cell phone should not be considered income imputed to him. This proposition directly ignores the law set forth in section 413 (1)(b)(iv)(B) of the Family Court Act, which expressly states, "meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that are provided as part of compensation for employment to the extent that such perquisites constitute expenditures for personal use, or which expenditures directly or indirectly confer personal economic benefits" may be imputed as income at the court's discretion. This court, in its discretion most certainly imputes to Mr. Doe the rent paid for his apartment ($595 per month x 12 months = $7140). The Support Magistrate also imputed this as income.