Matter of Shaniyah W.
[…] Jurisdiction

The Court exercises jurisdiction over Ms. W. based upon her status as the natural parent of all three subject children.

Family Court Act §§1012(e) and 1012(f) permit the Court to exercise jurisdiction over not only parents but also over "persons legally responsible for the child's care." Although Mr. R. is not the parent of Diamond or Dasire and his status as the father of Shaniyah has not been established, his testimony provided the Court with a sufficient basis for finding that he is a person legally responsible for all three children. Pursuant to Family Court Act §1012(g) the definition of a "Person Legally Responsible" includes a "child's custodian, guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time." The statute also states, "[c]ustodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child." In his testimony, Mr. R. described himself as a father figure to the children, having bought them food and clothing and cared for them when their mother was at work. He spent nights in the home and slept in the home on a regular basis.