Pennsylvania Manufacturers' Assn. Ins. Co. v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Since plaintiff's attorney's served statement is found to not be in proper form, necessarily, defendant's Demand For a Change of Venue must be deemed unanswered. In this circumstance, defendant's motion for a change of venue in this Court not only is proper, see Rubens v. Fund, 23 AD3d 636 (2nd Dept. 2005), but supported by the lack of proper opposition. See Lynch v Cyprus Sash & Door Co., 272 AD2d 260 (1st Dept. 2000).

Venue is predicated upon the residence of one of the parties at the time it was commenced. CPLR 503, subd. (a). The residence of a corporation is determined by CPLR 503, [*3]subdivision ), which provides, as is relevant here, that "a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located." Case law further instructs, however, that the location of a corporation's principal office is determined solely by the designation in its certification of incorporation, see Cottone v. Real Estate Industrials, Inc., 246 AD2d 572 (2nd Dept. 1998); Panco Dev. Corp. v.