People v Wright
[…] Therefore, in order to ascertain the sufficiency of the grand jury minutes to sustain the prosecutor's information, the court must look at the elements of each of the offenses with which Defendant was charged and the statements elicited at the grand jury used to support the conclusion that reasonable cause existed to believe Defendant committed those crimes. It is important to bear in mind that, at this stage in the proceedings, the court is not concerned with proving ultimate guilt or innocence, merely whether reasonable cause exists to try the case.

Section 140.10 of the Penal Law, Criminal Trespass in the Third Degree, states: [*3]

A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly

enters or remains in a building or open real property

(a) which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude

intruders....

Under this section of the Penal Law, the actor's actual knowledge of the illegality of his presence is an element of the offense; this requirement of actual knowledge does not mean that the individual must admit knowledge, but only that facts must be proved by which such knowledge can be inferred. In re C., 66 Misc 2d 907, 323 N.Y.S.2d 267 (New York County 1971).

In the instant case, both the alleged victim and Defendant agree that the area in question was fenced in and locked and that Defendant entered the fenced in area without the owner's consent. This is sufficient to sustain a charge of criminal trespass in the third degree. The reasons for being on the premises proffered by Defendant is only a possible defense to the crime; it does not vitiate the grand jury's determination that a reasonable basis exists for believing that the crime was committed.

Section 155.25 of the Penal Law, Petit Larceny, states: