People v Wright
[…] In determining the sufficiency of the grand jury minutes to sustain the charges, the court may only look at the statutes and cases in force and effect at the time in question, namely 1994. The court does note that the language of the statutes as they appear in 1994 are identical to the current versions.

Section 100.40 of the Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) states that:

...

(3) A prosecutor's information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face

when it substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section

100.35.

...

Section 100.35 of the CPL states:

A prosecutor's information must contain the name of the local criminal

court with which it is filed and the title of the action, and must be subscribed

by the district attorney by whom it is filed. Otherwise it should be in the form

prescribed for an indictment..., and must, in one or more counts, allege the

offense or offenses charged and a plain and concise statement of the conduct

constituting each offense....

An information, unlike a felony complaint, must demonstrate both reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offenses charged and a legally sufficient case against the defendant. People v. Crisofulli, 91 Misc 2d 424, 398 N.Y.S.2d 120 (New York County 1977).