Terranova v Guercia
[…] Rather, the person who would derive the greatest benefit therefrom is Defendant JOSEPH GUERCIA.

A fair reading of Plaintiff's application, giving the benefit of every doubt to Plaintiff, leads this Court to the inescapable conclusion that the application should be denied.

Defense of Statute Of Limitations

The Answer interposed by the appearing Defendant MGD&Y sets forth an Affirmative Defense asserting that this action is barred by the applicable Statute of Limitations.

The controlling Statute of Limitations for an action to foreclose a mortgage upon real property is found in CPLR 213(4) which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The following actions must be commenced within six years:... (

4)an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property..."