Commissioners of State Ins. Fund v SM Transp. Ltd.
[…] A compensation carrier calculates the premium owed on a policy based on several factors, and employers required to provide coverage under the Workers' Compensation Law must keep accurate payroll records upon which the premium is based. (See, Minkowitz, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 64, § 131.) Workers' Compensation Law § 131, "Payroll Records," provides in relevant part: "(1) Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall keep a true and accurate record of the number of his employees and the wages paid by him for a period of four years after each entry therein, which records shall be open to inspection at any time, and as often as may be necessary to verify the same by investigators of the board, by the authorized auditors, accountants or inspectors of the carrier with whom the employer is insured***." (Emphasis added.) (See, American Mut. Liability Ins. Co. v Velletri Const.