Fountainview at Coll. Rd., Inc. v Pearl Riv. Plumbing, Heating & Elec., Inc.
[…] Respondent contends that because CRM International, Inc. was in bankruptcy all proceedings against it were automatically stayed pursuant to 11 USC 362(a). Consequently, Respondent argues, it could neither extend the mechanic's lien prior to the expiration of one year nor file a notice of pendency. Respondent, further contends that because of the Bankruptcy Court stay, it has an extended period of time within which to continue the mechanic's lien or file a notice of pendency pursuant to (11 USC 108).

Lien Law § 17 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action, ..., is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed,.....; or unless an extension to such lien, ..., is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien, ..."

In Matter of State of New York State v.