Wong v Sunnex, Inc.
[…] Executive Law § 297 (9) provides, in relevant part, that: Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights."

Similarly, Administrative Code § 8-502 (a) provides, in relevant part, that: Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights."

Thus, by the terms of the above statute and code, once a complainant elects to pursue his or her discrimination claim administratively by filing a complaint with the NYSDHR, the complainant may not bring a subsequent judicial action based on the same alleged discriminatory practices.