Wong v Sunnex, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff asserts claims against defendants under Executive Law § 296 and the Administrative Code § 8-107.

DISCUSSION

In support of their motion to dismiss, defendants argue that this court is without jurisdiction to entertain plaintiff's state and city human rights claims because the present claims are based on the same facts as the claims that were litigated before the NYSDHR and dismissed for lack of probable cause.

Executive Law § 297 (9) provides, in relevant part, that: Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights."