Johnnies Pelham Rd. Serv., Inc. v Thomas
[…] Upon service of this Order with Notice of Entry, the Clerk of Westchester County shall immediately release to plaintiff the bond in the sum of $125,000.
Notwithstanding defendant's vehement objection to the requested relief, defendant claiming that he has incurred substantial damages as a result of the imposed preliminary injunction, far in excess of the $125,000 bond sum and to which he claims he now is entitled, CPLR 6312, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part that "if it is finally determined that [the plaintiff] was not entitled to an injunction, [plaintiff] will pay to the defendant all damages and [*2]costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction ... (emphasis added)." In this regard, it is notable that the Appellate Division, upon defendant's appeal of this Court's (Barone, J.) Order granting plaintiff summary judgment, had stated that:
As to the plaintiff's right to enjoin the proposed
sale to the third-party, the defendant could not