Matter of Red Hook/Gowanus Chamber of Commerce v New York City Bd. of Stds. & Appeals
[…] It is clear that in making its concomitant motion to dismiss that Imlay was not only retaining its jurisdictional objection, but merely asking that the court hasten its deliberations with the parties properly before it, especially in light of its continued suffering.

More significantly, this court finds that Imlay' request for an order granting a preference in these proceedings pursuant to General City Law §81-c(3) and CPLR 3403, and the City's request that the petition be decided on an expedited basis since two years have already elapsed from the grant of the variance are warranted in the instant matter. CPLR Rule 3403 (a ) (1) and (3) clearly provide that "[c]ivil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes of issue have been filed, but the following shall be entitled to a preference: . . .an action brought. . .against the state, or board of officers of the state. . . and. . .an action in which the interests of justice will be served [*7]by an early trial."

WHEREFORE, on the basis of all of the foregoing, Imlay's motion for dismissal as to it since it was not named as a respondent until after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations is granted.