Pendleton v City of New York
[…] As a result, the court is constrained to dismiss plaintiff's cause of action for false arrest and imprisonment.

With regard to plaintiff's civil rights claim against the municipal defendants, the court finds that such claim is also time barred. The statute of limitations for a cause of action pursuant to 42 USC § 1983 based upon alleged civil rights violations is three years (Owens v Okure, 488 US 235, 251-252 [1989]). Accordingly, the relevant limitations period for this claim also expired approximately ten years ago. Plaintiff's section 1983 claim, however, was not asserted until February 3, 2005, upon the filing and service of the amended complaint in this action. CPLR 203 (f) provides that "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended complaint."