Temple Judea of Manhasset, Inc. v A & B Roofing, Inc.
[…] The Temple asserts it is entitled to an order of attachment pursuant to CPLR 6201(3) which permits the court to order a preliminary attachment when the Defendant, with intent to defraud creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment, assigns, disposes of , encumbers or secretes property or removes property from the state or is about to do any of these acts.

In order to obtain an order of attachment, Plaintiff must establish the existence of a meritorious cause of action, a likelihood of success on the merits and one of the grounds for attachment specified in CPLR 6201. Arzu v. Arzu, 190 AD2d 87 (1st Dept. 1993); and CPLR 6212(a)

CPLR 6201(3) requires the party seeking a preliminary order of attachment to establish (1) that the Defendant "...has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property or removed it from the state" or that the Defendant is about to engage in one of these activities; and (2) such action was with intent to defraud creditors or to frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that Plaintiff might obtain. 1 New York Civil Practice: CPLR ¶ 6201.12. See also, Societe Generale Alsacienne De Banque,