People v Vlachos
[…] CPL §20.50(1) makes the principles set forth above applicable to the local criminal courts within a county, as follows: "1. The principles prescribed in section 20.40, governing geographical jurisdiction over offenses as between counties of this state, are, where appropriate, applicable to the determination of geographical jurisdiction over offenses as between cities, towns and villages within a particular county unless a different determination is required by the provisions of some other express provision of statute."

The clear language of 20.40(4)(f) requires that a court in Westchester County retain jurisdiction over this matter because the train in question traveled within Westchester County and Hastings-on-Hudson is a village within the County of Westchester.