People v Vlachos
[…] [*2]

The Court reserved decision. Without calling any witnesses, Defendant rested.

For the reasons set forth below, this Court denies Defendant's motion to dismiss and finds Defendant guilty of violating Penal Law §245.00.

CPL §20.40(4)(f) provides that: "A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:..... 4. Jurisdiction of such offense is accorded to the courts of such county pursuant to any of the following rules:.....(f) An offense committed on board a railroad train, aircraft or omnibus operating as a common carrier may be prosecuted in any county through or over which such common carrier passed during the particular trip, or in any county in which such trip terminated or was scheduled to terminate."