People v Besner
[…] We have reached a verdict." (Court Exh. 4). When the parties reassembled in the courtroom, the Court read the note into the record in the presence of the prosecution, defendant and defense counsel. The Court directed the court officer to bring the jury into the courtroom. Significantly, defense counsel did not object to the Court's procedure or request that the jury be given an opportunity to hear the previously-requested testimony. The jury returned to the courtroom and delivered its verdict.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Criminal Procedure Law §330.30(1) authorizes the Court to set aside a verdict upon "[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." Where, as here, the defense makes an argument in a 330.30(1) motion which it failed to raise prior to verdict, the argument is not a proper predicate for setting aside the verdict. People v. Albert, 85 NY2d 851, 853 (1995); People v.