Caviness v Sanchez
[…] (Affirmation of Mary C. Azzaretto, Esq.,¶ 11.) Defendant is also correct that, under the facts of this case Worker's Compensation was plaintiff's sole remedy and VTL § 388 does not impose vicarious liability upon this defendant. Naso v. Lafata, 4 NY2d 585 [1988]. However, parties to a civil litigation may consent, formally or by their conduct, to the law to be applied. Martin v. City Cohoes, 37 NY2d 162. Given the history of this case defendant's motion must be denied.

CPLR 4110-b provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection." [*4]