Matter of 10 E. Realty LLC v Incorporated Vil. of Val. Stream
[…] In the instant matter, there has been no showing that Parking Lot 11 was obtained or utilized for any purpose other than the distinctly un-parklike purpose of serving as a lot upon which to "park" motor vehicles. The land involved in these proceedings was a village parking lot taken by eminent domain for that very purpose in the 1940s. It is not and never has been used by the Village or its residents as a park. Further, Village Law §1-102(1) specifically empowers an incorporated village such as respondent Village "to take, purchase, hold, lease, sell and convey such real and personal property as the purposes of the corporation may require." (see, also, NY Op. Atty. Gen., Informal Opinion No. 88-14 [1988]).

As set forth above, absent status as parkland the public trust doctrine has no application here.