Matter of 10 E. Realty LLC v Incorporated Vil. of Val. Stream
[…] Incorporated Village of Hempstead, 186 Misc. 74, and Denihan Enterprises v. O'Dwyer, 197 Misc. 950, containing dicta to the effect that a parking lot is held in trust or constitutes public use, not only predate the effective date of Village Law §1-102(1) but must be deemed to have been superceded by the Second Department's holding in Angiolillo v. Town of Greenburgh, supra.

Petitioners next challenge the terms of the sale, specifically the Village's taking of a purchase money mortgage, as violative of the New York State Constitution Article VIII Section 1 which prohibits gifts or loans of public money to private persons. That provision reads in relevant part: No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking...

The Court disagrees. In the one reported case on this subject, Cook v. Burtis 157 Misc. 140, that Court held that the constitutional ban on loans of public funds did not apply to the taking of a purchase money mortgage.

The New York State Comptroller's Office has reached the same conclusion.