Mahl v Rand
[…] Holding essentially that the petitioner utilized a permissible procedure, the appellate court in Greenberg v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., supra, concluded that the trial court should have granted the petition to vacate and permitted the matter to proceed to a trial de novo as a plenary action.[FN4] [*4]

The result reached was found mandated by CPLR 103 (c), which states that "If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution." With strong language, the Appellate Division explained as follows: "The McLaughlin Practice Commentaries ... note that dismissal of an action or special proceeding simply because it is brought in the wrong form is forbidden.' Rather, once jurisdiction is acquired, the court will retain it and