Mahl v Rand
[…] Accordingly, the CPLR, in favoring substance over form, provides for the conversion of actions or proceedings into their proper form. * * * * Therefore, the court below erred in not converting the notice of petition and petition into a summons and complaint and in not reviewing the case on its merits." (110 AD2d at 586-587; citations omitted; emphasis added.)

Additional support exists for this type of consolidated procedure, supporting vacating an arbitration award and then permitting the parties to move forward with plenary claims in the same action. CPLR 7502 (a)(iii), added by chapter 226 of the Laws of 2000, now provides that "Notwithstanding the entry of judgment [on an application relating to an arbitrable controversy], all subsequent applications shall be made by motion in the special proceeding or action in which the first application was made." The Court of Appeals, in In re Gleason (Michael Vee, Ltd.), 96 NY2d 117, 122 (2001), described this provision as "mandatory."