Mahl v Rand
[…] Footnote 4: The Appellate Division, First Department, approved of the use of a petition to vacate an arbitration award notwithstanding that CPLR 7511 (b), which defines the grounds upon which an arbitration award may be vacated, does not specifically refer to an award which may be vacated as a matter of right. In relation to an arbitration award, the Civil Court has subject matter jurisdiction to vacate, confirm or modify an arbitration award if the award is in an amount within the court's monetary subject matter jurisdiction (N.Y.C. Civ. Ct. A. § 206 [b], "Where a controversy has been duly arbitrated and an award made therein is for relief which is within the court's jurisdiction, the court shall have jurisdiction of proceedings under CPLR ... 7510 through 7514"; see, same text, Uniform Dist. Ct. Act § 206 [b]; compare Uniform City Ct. Act § 206 and Uniform Just. Ct. Act § 206; see MBNA America Bank, N.A. v. Coe, 2 Misc 3d 355 [City Ct. White Plains 2003, Friia, J.]).