Matter of B.D.H. v Merrick Union Free School Dist.
[…] Although respondent argues otherwise, the ongoing dialogue between the School District and petitioners regarding the transportation issue, as well as additional measurements of the distance between petitioners' home and the School District may clearly be viewed as ambiguous. Respondent has failed to demonstrate that they gave petitioners the required formal, unequivocal and binding determination more than four months prior to commencement of this proceeding.

Education Law § 3635(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that:

Sufficient transportation facilities * * * shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend, who are in need of such transportation because of the remoteness of the school to the child or for the promotion of the best interest of such children. Such transportation shall be provided for all children attending grades kindergarten through eight who live more than two miles from the school which they legally attend and for all children attending grades nine through twelve who live more than three miles from the school which they legally attend and shall be provided for each such child up to a distance of fifteen miles, the distances in each case being measured by the nearest available route from home to school. * * * Transportation for a lesser distance than two miles in the case of children attending grades kindergarten through eight or three miles in the case of children attending grades nine through twelve and for a greater distance than fifteen miles may be provided by the district, and if provided, shall be offered equally to all children in like circumstances residing in the district; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to transportation offered pursuant to section thirty-six hundred thirty-five of this article.

The formula provided for in the statute vis a vis the "nearest available route" has for its basis the distance the child must travel and not the distance the bus must travel.