Transamerica Credit v Kolokotsas
[…] The Plaintiff does not dispute the applicability of CPLR 213(4) to this action.

Therefore, it is argued by the Defendants, the Statute of Limitations herein mandates that any action filed after October 1, 2001 must be dismissed as time-barred. The Plaintiff responds by asserting that the Statute of Limitations has been tolled by the provisions of CPLR 204(a) and that this action is therefore timely commenced. Section 204(a) of the Civil Practice Laws and Rules of New York reads as follows:

"(a) Stay. Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not part of the time within which the action must be commenced."

A review of all of the submissions on this motion demonstrates that the Defendant JERRY KOLOKOTSAS filed two petitions for relief pursuant to Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. Section 1301, et. seq.) with the United States Bankruptcy Court For The Eastern District Of New York.